PRIVACY POLICY

(Updated March, 2018)

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Houseplant Hoarders website: http://www.houseplanthoarders.com

Houseplant Hoarders is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Houseplant Hoarders is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for the purpose of shipping you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your first and last names, postal address, phone numbers and email addresses. Names and emails may also be collected for the purpose of receiving the Houseplant Hoarders Newsletter. You may remove your details from the Houseplant Hoarders mailing list by emailing your request to contact@houseplanthoarders.com or clicking unsubscribe on the footer of the newsletter.

Sharing of your personal information

Houseplant Hoarders does not share or sell your personal information with any third party organisations for any other purpose than processing payments and shipping. All purchases made are processed through a third party checkout system managed by Ecwid. Ecwid is permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver this service. Ecwid takes reasonable steps to ensure that confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information are met.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Houseplant Hoarders reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Houseplant Hoarders website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Houseplant Hoarders reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Houseplant Hoarders welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact at: contact@houseplanthoarders.com

(WOAH!) CAPPED POSTAL SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS FOR JUST $15!

SUBSCRIBE TO RECEIVE 10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER!#
  • Houseplant Hoarders on Facebook
  • Houseplant Hoarders on Instagram